CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L88837

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Bromo-5-Chloronitrobenzene (CAS 41513-04-6) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Bromo-5-Chloronitrobenzene which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

 The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division